Gigs

We update the gig list every Thursday. Please send your gigs to us by Wednesday evening so that they may be included. You can send them via our Facebook page (there's a post every Monday asking for the coming weekend's gigs), or you can email them to us.

Remember to always check with the artist or venue before travelling.

May 2018

Thu – 24 May
Adam Barnes, Slocken, Leeds
Angel Nation, Black Mass Club, Wakefield
Barnstormer, Fox And Newt, Leeds
Black Ice, The Roman Bath, York
Bonafide, Corporation, Sheffield
Cosmo Sheldrake, Plug, Sheffield
Feet, Oporto, Leeds
Gary Barlow, Victoria Theatre, Halifax
Hannah James And Claudia Schwab, Black Swan, York
Jam Night, Barge, Brighouse
Mahatma Raindrop, The Parish, Huddersfield
Mint, Record Junkee, Sheffield
Nilufer Yanya, Brudenell Social Club, Leeds
No Hot Ashes, The Library, Leeds
Open Mic, Gin Festival, The Imperial, Mexborough
Open Mic Night, The Singing Man, Shafton
Reef, O2 Academy Leeds, Leeds
Steve Greekshire, Wharf Chambers, Leeds
The Black Feathers, Cafe #9, Sheffield
Thousand Yard Stare, Belgrave Music Hall, Leeds

Fri – 25 May
A Certain Ratio, Belgrave Music Hall, Leeds
Absolute Bowie, The Birdwell Venue, Barnsley
Awate, Hyde Park Book Club, Leeds
Band Uk + Gallows High, The Generous Briton, Melton Mowbray
Black Feathers, New Headingley Club, Leeds
Brooks Williams Trio With Andy Seward And Keith Angel, Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
Buckshot Uk, Painted Wagon Country Music Club, Darlington
Buzzcocks, Millennium Square, Leeds
Cl├╝tz, The Old Town Hall, Wombwell
Dr Hackenbush, West Street Live, Sheffield (10pm)
Empress, The Bridge Tavern, Bradford
Fiery Jacks, Barge, Brighouse
Full Tilt, Bridge, Huddersfield
Gerry Cinnamon, Brudenell Social Club, Leeds
Gerry Cinnamon, Leeds University, Leeds
Harmony Of Spheres, Newark Beer And Cider Festival, Riverside Park, Newark (8.00pm)
Hot Fuss, Maida Vale, Sheffield
Jay Danielle, Chapeltown Club, Sheffield
Jellyskin, Fulford Arms, York
John Crawford's Latin Quintet, Wakefield Sports Club
Leeds Flamenco Fest '18, Holy Trinity Church, Leeds
Les Amazines D'afriques, Howard Assembly Room, Leeds
Miles Gilderdale And The Blueflies, Blues Bar, Harrogate,
Modern Age, Cafe Totem, Sheffield
Party Crazy (Mr Agadoo Himself, Out Of Blacklace), The Victory Club, Barton On Humber
Phil Dirt And The Heavy Machines, Northern Guitars Cafe, Leeds
Rebel Clash, The Old School House, Barnsley
Robyn Hitchcock, The Hubs, Sheffield
Rock Bottom Risers, Exchange Arts Centre, Keighley
Rough And Ready, The Homestead, Rotherham
Sam Evian, Brudenell Social Club, Leeds
Sam Wilde, The Library, Leeds
Sampha, Globe Road, Leeds
Sick N' Beautiful, Black Mass Club, Wakefield
Silence, The Brewery Tap, Idle (9:30pm)
Skeltr, The Basement, York
Styckleback, High Farm, Holt Park 9pm
The Beat, Millennium Square, Leeds
The Black Orchids, The Reopening Night, The Hallcross, Doncaster
The Bonneville’s, The Lantern, Halifax
The Christians, Warehouse 23, Wakefield
The Fonics, The Courtyard, Swinton
The Rtm Roadshow, The Tank, South Elmsall (7pm)
This Feeling, Record Junkee, Sheffield
Too Much Too Old The Wardrobe, Leeds
Top Gun, Gin Festival, The Imperial, Mexborough
Topgun, Imperial, Mexborough
Toploader, The Parish, Huddersfield
Wussy, The Crescent Community Venue, York
Xfire Band, Buffs Social Club, Stockton On Tees

Sat – 26 May
999, Corporation, Sheffield
A Foreigners Journey, Trades Club, Rotherham
After Hours, Shoulder of Mutton, Hasland
Alabaster Deplume, Wharf Chambers, Leeds
Atlantic Heights, Jocks Cavern, Barnsley
Atomic, Hill Top Club, Dronfield
Berlyn Trilogy + Real Experts feat Bridget Kyle Gray + Fourth Engine Henry Boon's, Westgate, Wakefield (7:30pm £3 OTD)
BigMouth, The New Pot Oil, Wrenthorpe
Black Sails, The Old Town Hall, Wombwell
Bon Jovi Experience, The Birdwell Venue, Barnsley
Chilifornication, The Courtyard, Swinton
Dma's, Plug, Sheffield
Donna Moody, The Tank, South Elmsall (8pm)
Empress, The Four Horseshoes, Milnsbridge
Father John Misty, Piece Hall, Halifax
Fruit And Flowers, Cafe Totem, Sheffield
Hybrid, Barge, Brighouse
Hybrid, The Barge Brighouse
Idlefest – Psychlona + Redeye Revival + Master Charger + Hollow Earth + Chain Breaker, The Brewery Tap, Idle (5:15pm – 11.00pm)
Joe Gallagher’s Noise, Roebuck Pub, Otley (5.30pm)
JT Band, Wheatsheaf Inn Lakelock Road, Stanley, Wakefield (6pm)
Leeds Flamenco Fest '18, Holy Trinity Church , Leeds
Liquid Brick, The Moorings, Worsley, Manchester (2pm And 5pm sets)
Liquid Brick, Masons Arms, Ackworth (9pm)
Livewire + Resurrection, O'Reilys, Hull
Los Pacaminos, The Greystones, Sheffield
Loyle Carner, Globe Road, Leeds
Metallicish + Death Of Man On, Gin Festival, The Imperial, Mexborough
Miles Gilderdale And The Blueflies, Billingham Catholic Club, Stockton-on-Tees
Monkey Dust, Horse And Groom, Doncaster
Moonlighters, Chapeltown Club, Sheffield
Nine Below Zero, Brudenell Social Club, Leeds
No Hot Ashes, The Library, Leeds
Obsidian, Bridge Tavern, Bradford
O.C.D Acoustic, The Sands House, Huddersfield
Old’s Cool, The Cutlers, Rotherham (10pm)
Pianoman Paul's Acoustic Afternoon, The Mill Hey Brew House, Haworth (Starts at 2pm and finished at 10pm Sunday)
Plumhall The Workshop, Halifax
Professor Yaffle, Fox And Newt, Leeds
Replays, Social Bar, Doncaster
Ruth Hawkes, Junction, South Elmsall (8.30pm)
Ska Britannia, Amble Links Holiday Park, Morpeth, Northumberland
Slam Dunk Festival 2018, Various Leeds Venues, Leeds
Society Of Losers, Temple Of Boom, Leeds
Solo Tribute To Beegees And Frankie Valley, The Victory Club, Barton On Humber
Styckleback, Thomas Osborne, Leeds (10pm – 1.00am)
Sundogs, True Briton, Leeds
Swansong Acoustic, McFly’s, Halifax
The Tom Killner Band, Masham Town Hall, Masham
Topgun, Grindon Broadway Social, Sunderland
Vyndictive, The Old Wine Vaults, Eastwood, Nottingham
Whizzkid Barnsley Trades, Barnsley
Who's Next, The Cutlers Arms, Rotherham
Witchsorrow, Brudenell Social Club, Leeds
Xfire Band, Scawthorpe Wmc, Doncaster

Sun – 27 May
After Hours, Edgefold Club, Matlock
After Hours, Rockfest, Butchers Arms, Brimington (3pm)
Allan Jones, Brudenell Social Club, Leeds
Asian Dub Foundation, The Wardrobe, Leeds
Barbara Michaels, Chapeltown Club, Sheffield
BigMouth, Gildyfest, Gildersome, Leeds
Bryan Adams, First Direct Arena, Leeds
Burning Sky, Kirkfest, Beaumont Arms, Kirkheaton (4.30pm)
Colin Robinson Band, Mexborough Music Festival, Mexborough Athletic Club, Mexborough
Crows, Chunk, Leeds
Dead Eyed Dog 70s/80s Disco, The Courtyard, Swinton
Digital Society 2018, O2 Academy Leeds, Leeds
Eastgate Big Band Plays Basie, Seven, Leeds
Fahrenheit Sheffield, The Old Town Hall, Wombwell (4pm)
Full Tilt, Roman Bath, York
Gingerbread Mistress, The Kings Head, Huddersfield (4pm)
Groomlake Fugitives, The Hallcross, Doncaster
Hot Fuss, Cobcar Sports, Elsecar, Barnsley (£4)
Jam Session, The Brewery Tap, Idle (5pm)
Jill Jackson, The Greystones, Sheffield
Liquid Brick, Duke William, Sheffield (6.30pm)
Liquid Brick, Rawdon Beer And Music Festival, Leeds (4pm)
Little Britain, Graziers, Wakefield
Local Heroes, Butchers Fest, Butchers Arms, (4.15pm to 5.00pm)
Miles Gilderdale And The Blueflies, The Milestone, Sheffield
Not Quite Rock, Masons Arms, Ackworth
Nqr Duo, Masons Arms, Ackworth (4pm)
OD Saxon + The Inspectors + Colin Robinson Band + Foenix +Rumblestrip + The Zephels + SBS Band + Hobbies of Today, Mexborough Music Festival, Mexborough Athletic Club, Mexborough (11:30-9:30)
Pianoman Paul's Acoustic Afternoon, The Mill Hey Brew House, Haworth (Starts at 2pm and finished at 10pm )
Replays, The Kinsley Hotel, Kinsley (5:30pm)
Sons Of Robin, The Brewery Tap, Idle (9pm)
Soul And Motown, Gin Festival, The Imperial, Mexborough (4pm)
Stephen Ridley + Lisa J + Coyote Stu, The Gate, Rotherham
Stormchaser, East Dene, Rotherham
Styckleback, The Cross Keys, Halifax (3 Pm)
The Beat, Warehouse 23, Wakefield
The Diamonds, Ginger Goose Bar, Bradford (4pm)
The Divide Band, The Old Town Hall, Wombwell (7.30pm)
The Fabulous Glam, The Gantry, Upton (7pm)
The Green Bullett Blues Band, Bridge Tavern, Bradford
The Grits, Junction, South Elmsall (4pm)
The Lost Days, Nags Head, Ripley (6pm)
The Surge, Barge, Brighouse
The The, Leeds Beckett University, Leeds
The Wholls, The Underground, Bradford
Topgun, Firth Park Wmc, Sheffield
Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Globe Road, Leeds
Velveteen, Wensleyale Festival, Redmire Station, Leyburn (7pm)
Vinyl Years, The Tank, South Elmsall (6pm)
Vyndictive, White Hart, West Hallam (5.00pm)
Xfire Band, Thirsty Man, Mirfield (5pm Start)

Mon - 28 May
Chris Liebing, Mint Warehouse, Leeds
Femi Kuti And Positive Force, Belgrave Music Hall, Leeds
Kids Disco On (12-4) And Then Open Mic (4 Til Late), Gin Festival, The Imperial, Mexborough
Superchunk, Brudenell Social Club, Leeds
The Welsh T Band, The Bridge Inn, Horsforth, Leeds (3pm)
Xfire Band, Willow Park Wmc, Pontefract (2pm Start)

Tue - 29 May
Tragician, West Street Live, Sheffield

Remember to always check with the artist or venue before travelling.