Gigs

We update the gig list every Thursday. Please send your gigs to us by Wednesday evening so that they may be included. You can send them via our Facebook page (there's a post every Monday asking for the coming weekend's gigs), you can email them to us, or you can put them onto the guestbook.

Remember to always check with the artist or venue before travelling.

February 2017

Thu - 16th February
BBC R3: Exposure, Death Shanties + Survival Skills + Family Elan, Fuse Art Space, Bradford
Chuck Prophet And The Mission Express, Brudenell Social Club, Leeds
Coquin Migale, The Library, Leeds
Counting Coins, Church, Leeds
Dave Speight, Whites Deli, Leeds
Fairport Convention, Theatre Brycheiniog, Brecon
Gaz Brookfield, Fulford Arms, York
Geoff Lakeman, Black Swan, York
Harry Cambridge Soul And Motown Show, Legends Bar, Batley
Hidden Giants, Verve, Leeds
Jam Night, The Underground, Bradford
James Taplin | The Havana Club Acoustic Sessions, Head Of Steam, Leeds
Jessarae, Plug, Sheffield
Mantra + On Hollow Ground + Kings Hollow, West Street Live, Sheffield
Muncie Girls, The Parish, Huddersfield
Open Mic, The Imp, Mexborough
Pete Morton, Glyde House, Bradford
Sacred Paws + Spinning Coin, The Winning Post, York
Scapegoat Kelly, The Blues Cafe Bar, Harrogate
Scott Sorry, Mulberry Tavern, Sheffield
The Black Lillies, The Greystones, Sheffield
The Elvis Years 1954-1977, Rotherham Civic Theatre, Rotherham
The Lew Thomas Band, Duck And Drake, Leeds
Tim Loud + Carol Hodge, Al's Dime Bar, Bradford
Tom Grennan, Brudenell Social Club, Leeds
Wenonoah, Wharf Chambers, Leeds

Fri - 17th February
Acoustic And Chill - Jason Walsh, Santiago, Leeds
Afternoon Cabaret, The Doncaster Little Theatre, Doncaster
Alexander Melnikov, Leeds College Of Music, Leeds
Avalanche Party, The Rocking Chair, Sheffield
Beesmunt Soundsystem, Church, Leeds
Black Rising, The Lion, Castleford
Brandon Allen Quartet, Wakefield Sports Club, Wakefield
Break Out, Brewery Tap, Idle
Breed, Bridge Tavern, Bradford
Bypass With Mia Mendi, Eiger Studios, Leeds
Casisdead, Hope Works, Sheffield
Ceiling Demons, Fenton, Leeds
David Mckendrick And Volker Schmitz, The Forge, Horsforth
Deviation, Fulford Arms, York
Dirty Vinyl, Black Bull, Castleford
Dollarhydes, The Red Lion, Heeley
Don Barrell Gents, Maida Vale, Sheffield
Drake, Sheffield Arena, Sheffield
Dreadzone, Plug, Sheffield
Elvis, Doncaster Dome, Doncaster
Fairport Convention, Electric Palace, Bridport 
Firewind, Corporation, Sheffield
Flying Machines, The Basement, York
Fragile Things, The Woolpack, Doncaster
Half Hand Hoodoo, Duck And Drake, Leeds
Hexa Howard, Assembly Room, Leeds
High Contrast With Mollie Collins, Beaver Works, Leeds
Indie 90's, Old Town Hall, Wombwell  
International Concert Series, Leeds University, Leeds
Jackmaster Mel, Sheffield University, Sheffield
Karaoke Disco With DJ Shaggy, Masons Arms, Ackworth
Karma, Temple Of Boom, Leeds
Lord Of The Tings, Mint Club, Leeds    
Magic Of Motown, Royal Hall, Harrogate
Master Charger, O2 Academy Sheffield, Sheffield
Mcgoldrick, Mccusker And Doyle, The Greystones, Sheffield
Menace Beach, Brudenell Social Club, Leeds
Mike And The Mechanics, Barbican Centre, York
Mr Virgo, Mission, Leeds
Never Too Late, Heaton Tennis Cub, Bradford
Old's Cool, The Crown, Stanningley
On Rotation, Live Room, Cleckheaton
Paul Leigh, Chapeltown WMC, Sheffield
Paul Lewis, Leeds Town Hall, Leeds
Peacekeeperz, Social Bar, Doncaster
Phoney Crows, Horse And Groom, Doncaster
Purple Jimi + Dirty Rotten Souls, Black Market Venue, Warsop
RGM, Yellow Arch Studios, Sheffield
Rodz Of Steel, The Arkle Pub, Morley
Rusty Nails Blues Band, Al's Dime Bar, Bradford
Sciatica, The Springvale, Sheffield
Scott Sorry, The Parish, Huddersfield
Shambollix, The Royal Standard, Sheffield
Sheffield Jazz: Allison Neale Quintet, Crookes Social Club, Sheffield
Smokie, Victoria Theatre, Halifax
Sneakin Stupidity, New Barrack Tavern, Sheffield
Sonnet, The Cutlers Arms, Rotherham
Sounds Like A Storm, Milo, Leeds
Swansong Acoustic, Boat Inn, Matlock
The Bar Steward Sons Of Val Doonican, The Imp, Mexborough   
The Big Band Fundraiser, Holy Trinity Church, Leeds
The Blueflies, Christies Bar, Harrogate   
The Clone Roses, Picture Drome, Holmfirth
The Elvis Years 1954-1977, Rotherham Civic Theatre, Rotherham
The Seagulls, The Library, Leeds
Vamp, The White Lion, Sheffield
Whisky In The Jar, Batley Irish Democratic League Club, Batley
Worriedaboutsatan, Wharf Chambers, Leeds

Sat - 18th February
After Hours, Butchers Arms, Brimington
Amber Run, Plug, Sheffield
Andy Fairweather Low And The Low Riders, Ripley Town Hall, Harrogate
Antarctic Monkeys, Birdwell Venue, Barnsley (£5)
Bel Esprit, Verve, Leeds
Ben Portsmouth, Alhambra Theatre, Bradford
Black Ice, The Albion, Clifford
Blaze, The Harlequin, Sheffield
Bowie Experience, Doncaster Dome, Doncaster
Cash, O2 Academy Sheffield, Sheffield
Chesney And Chip Hawkes, The Greystones, Sheffield
City Of London Sinfonia, Leeds Town Hall, Leeds
Crossfire, The Imp, Mexborough  
Definitely Oasis, The Wardrobe, Leeds
Delirium, The Lion, Castleford
Delve Deeper And Friends, The Harley, Sheffield
Don Letts, The Crescent Community Venue, York
Do Not Panic (Hawkwind Tribute), 1 in 12 Club, Bradford
Dusky Canal, Mills, Leeds
Empress, Montey's Rock Cafe, Harrogate
Estrons, Headrow House, Leeds
Ezee Goin, Newcastle Packet, Scarborough
Fairport Convention, Artrix Theatre, Bromsgrove
Fireheart, Chaddesden Jubilee Club, Derby
Fleetingwood Mac, The Leopard, Doncaster
Full Tilt, Bridge Tavern, Bradford
Furr UK, Fulford Arms, York
Galaxians, The Audacious Space, Sheffield
George Hodgson, The Forge, Horsforth
Gets Worse, Temple Of Boom, Leeds
Gingerbread Mistress, Boot And Shoe, Ackworth   
Glam Fever, The Milestone, Crystal Peaks, Sheffield
Glass Caves, The Library, Leeds
Groomlake Fugitives, Taste Eatery, Doncaster    
Heavy Duck, The Royal Standard, Sheffield
Hoodoo Operators + Sister Jane, Masons Arms, Ackworth
Hot Fuss, Social Bar, Doncaster
Jackie Hagan, The Basement, York
Jed Thomas Blues Band, The Blues Cafe Bar, Harrogate
Joe Stilgoe, City Varieties, Leeds
Kinky Monkey, The Miners, Garforth  
Klonk, Duck And Drake, Leeds
Little Big Band, Heart, Leeds
Little Comets, The Leadmill, Sheffield
Liquid Brick, New Whistlestop, Beeston  
Louise Distras, The Underground, Barnsley
Lugubrious Children, Spread Eagle, York
Marv White Band, New Barrack Tavern, Sheffield
Midge Ure, Unity Works, Wakefield
Miles Gilderdale Band (Blueflies), Redcar blues Club, Redcar
Moth Trap, The Underground, Bradford
Never Too Late, Chapel Green Liberal Club, Bradford
Nu Elementz, Church, Leeds
Old's Cool, Westgate 23, Heckmondwike  
Overmono, Hope Works, Sheffield
Palm Reader, Mulberry Tavern, Sheffield
Pet Shop Boys, First Direct Arena, Leeds
Peter Van Hoesen, Wire, Leeds
Radioactive, Almondbury WMC, Huddersfield
Reminisce, Mint Club, Leeds
Resurrection, The Alma, Wombwell
R'N'Fr, Church House, Sheffield
Route 62, Royal Oak, Linthwaite
Ryan Young And The Electric Sunrise, Corporation, Sheffield
Slaughter And The Dogs, Brudenell Social Club, Leeds
Soichi Terada, The Hifi Club, Leeds
Spanky Johnson, Picture Drome, Holmfirth
Sparta Uk, Snooty Fox, Wakefield
Stonefall, Snafu, Rotherham
Sundara Karma, Leeds University, Leeds
Swansong Acoustic, Red Deer, Sheffield    
The Bavarian Oompah Band, Stein Bier Keller, Bradford
The Creedance Collection, Halifax Playhouse, Halifax
The Detours, Bay Horse, York
The Fargo Railroad Co., The Cutlers Arms, Rotherham
The Good Citizens, Live Room, Cleckheaton
The Inspectors, The Swan, Sherburn In Elmet
The Key Club Local Showcase #8, The Key Club, Leeds
The Lost Days, Old Town Hall, Wombwell   
The Nightingales, Arden Road Social Club, Halifax
The Total Stone Roses, Irish Centre, Leeds
This Feeling, The Rocking Chair, Sheffield
Thor, Crookes Social Club, Sheffield
Throwing Stuff, Milo, Leeds
Tim Horton, Crucible Studio, Sheffield
Tom Zanetti, Fibbers, York
Vagabond, The Lockwood, Huddersfield
Vegas, Chapeltown WMC, Sheffield
White Room, Crows Nest, Upton
Wild Geese, Batley Irish Democratic League Club, Batley
Witching Waves, Wharf Chambers, Leeds

Sun - 19th February
Adam Austin, Chapeltown WMC, Sheffield
Alex Munk's Flying Machines, Seven, Leeds
Anonymous, West Street Live, Sheffield
Ash Wilson Band, Clowne Rock And Blues Club, Chesterfield
Avit Blues Band, The Imp, Mexborough (4.00pm)
Band Of Horses, O2 Academy Leeds, Leeds
Carnival, The Tank, South Elmsall (5.00pm)   
Cobalt, The Greystones, Sheffield
El Hombre Trajeado, Delius Arts And Cultural Centre, Bradford
Fairport Convention, Quays Theatre, Salford Quays
Glamrockz, Hanover Arms, Wortley, Leeds (4.00pm)
Hot Foot Hall, Smokestack, Leeds
Julian Bliss, Old Swan Hotel, Harrogate
Kings Of Leon, First Direct Arena, Leeds
Los Pecadores, The Crescent Community Venue, York
Mugshots Of Criminals, The Cutlers Arms, Rotherham
Neon Waltz, The Basement, York
NQR Duo, White horse, Pudsey (4.00pm)  
Roy Orbison And The Traveling Wilburys Tribute Show, Theatre Royal, Wakefield
Scott Sorry, Fulford Arms, York
Sex Shop Ram Raid, Foresters, Huddersfield
Steve Milton's Blues Diciples, Masons Arms, Ackworth (4.00pm)  
Tempest, Oporto, Leeds
Tessa Smith + Brendan Duffy's Jazz Collective, Head Of Steam, Leeds
The Blueflies, New York Club, York (4.00pm)
The Detours, Kings Head, Huddersfield  
The Revolutionaires, The Blues Cafe Bar, Harrogate
The Sandinistas, The Leadmill, Sheffield
Thought Forms, Headrow House, Leeds
True Brit, Featherstone WMC, Featherstone ( Afternoon )   
Vintage, Duck And Drake, Leeds

Remember to always check with the artist or venue before travelling.